Certified Organic Refined Shea Butter is an extremely efficacious, moisturizing multi-purpose butter suitable for all skin types. Widely recognized as a superb moisturizer with exceptional benefits for the skin, the unique properties of Shea are evident in the name of the tree it comes from; the west African Karite tree, meaning TREE OF LIFE.
Appearance: White to yellowish, solid
Processing: Expeller pressed/RBD
Parts Used: Nut
Country of Origin: Various African countries.
When working with shea butter make sure that you add as little heat as possible. If using other oils in addition to shea butter, It is best to heat the oils first and then add the shea butter in small pieces off the heat to the heated oils. Whipping the shea butter with a hand held mixture, using as little heat as possible and cooling the shea butter as quickly as possible all help deter the problem of crystallization, but there are no guarantees.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3%-5% Balms: 5%-100% Bar Soaps: 3%-6% Conditioners: 2%-5%
Ingredient Function: Emollient
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Solubility: Soluble in hot oil.
INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (Organic Shea) Butter