Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Butters > Almond Butter > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic)
Anise Butter
Avocado Butter
Beta Carotene Butter
Bitter Almond Butter
Broccoli Butter
Capsicum Butter
Calendula Butter
Carrot Butter
Chamomile Butter
Cinnamon Butter
Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)
Cocoa Butter (Natural)
Coffee Butter
Cranberry Butter
Cypress Butter
Ginger Butter
Grapeseed Butter
Hemp Seed Butter
Illipe Butter
Jasmine Butter
Jojoba Butter
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Butter
Lavender Butter
Lime Butter
Macadamia Nut Butter
Mandarin Butter
Mango Butter
Meadowfoam Butter
Neem Butter
Neroli Butter
Olive Butter
Rose Butter
Rosehip Butter
Rosemary Butter
Sal Butter
Shea Butter (Certified Organic)
Shea Butter (Melt & Pour)
Shea Butter (Naturally Refined)
Sunflower Butter
Sweet Almond Butter
Tamanu Butter
Tangerine Butter
Vanilla Butter
Vitamin A Butter
Vitamin E Butter
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Extract / Tincture Blends
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Almond Butter

Almond Butter (Ultra Refined) Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. Suggested Use Levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil) Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii).

Almond Butter-1 lb Almond Butter-1 lb $10.70  
Almond Butter-3.5 lbs Almond Butter-3.5 lbs $32.26  
Almond Butter-7 lbs Almond Butter-7 lbs $57.06  
Almond Butter-sample (1/2 oz) Almond Butter-sample (1/2 oz) $1.00