Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Organic Ingredients > Black Willowbark Tincture > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Extract / Tincture Blends
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Aloe Vera Oil (Certified Organic)
Aloe Vera Powder (200:1) Organic
Blue Green Algae (Certified Organic)
Blue Green Algae Tincture
Blueberry Tincture Organic
Calendula Tincture
Coconut RBD Oil (Certified Organic)
Green Tea Tincture
Herbal Blend Tincture Organic
Lavender Essential Oil (Certified Organic)
Kelp Tincture
Lavender Tincture
Oat Straw Tincture
Olive Extra Virgin Oil (Certified Organic)
ORANGE, SWEET Essential Oil (Certified Organic)
Palm Oil (Certified Organic)
Raspberry Tincture Organic
Rooibos Tincture
Seaweed Tincture
Soybean Oil (Certified Organic)
Sunflower Oil (Certified Organic)
Glycerin, USDA Certified Organic Vegetable
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Black Willowbark Tincture (Organic)

The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Black willowbark has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus andPropionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations.

Black willowbark is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to salicylic acid the extract/tincture is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid. The effects of black willow bark are mostly attributed to the salicin naturally occurring in the plant. Salicin is the precursor of salicylic acid, which prevents or counteracts inflammation and is an analgesic. Studies have found that it also an anti-oxidant. The salicin component has anti-inflammatory effects. The tannin content of black willow bark has an astringent property.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
INCI: Salix nigra Extract
Composition: Aqua, Certified Organic Grain Alcohol, Wildcrafted Salix nigra Extract
Color: Amber to Orange



Black Willow Bark Tincture -4 fl oz Black Willow Bark Tincture -4 fl oz $7.80  
Black Willow Bark Tincture -16 fl oz Black Willow Bark Tincture -16 fl oz $21.40  
Black Willow Bark Tincture -1/2 gallon Black Willow Bark Tincture -1/2 gallon $78.90  
Black Willow Bark Tincture -1 gallon Black Willow Bark Tincture -1 gallon $111.60  
Black Willow Bark Tincture -5 gallons Black Willow Bark Tincture -5 gallons $481.05  
Black Willow Bark Tincture -sample (1/2 oz) Black Willow Bark Tincture -sample (1/2 oz) $3.00