Cetyl alcohol is a nonionic surfactant used as a hair coating in shampoos and conditioners. Cetyl alcohol is used as an emollient (skin softener), emulsifier, and thickener in creams and lotions.
Ingredients/Tech Specs:
CETYL ALCOHOL NF
Description: White solid or flakes.
Flash Point: 300F
Boiling Point: 625+ F
Vapor Density: 8.3
Viscosity: 18 cST at 49 deg C
Melting Point: 115 - 125 deg F
Specific Gravity: 0.813 g/cm3 @ 54 deg C
CAS No: 36653-82-4
EINECS No: 253-149-0
Item
Description
Price
Options
Qty
Do you have any questions that I can help you with?