Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Cosmetic Chemicals > Cocamidopropyl Betaine MPS > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Bio-Terge 804
Carbomer 980
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Decyl Glucoside
Dimethicone
Di-Propylene Glycol, Fragrance Grade
Glycolic Acid (10% Solution)
PABA (para-Aminobenzoic Acid)
Phenoxyethanol
Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 80
Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic Potash) Lye
Propylene Glycol
Rosin
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Sodium Coco Sulfate
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda) Lye
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
Stearic Acid
Tetrasodium EDTA
Triethanolamine (TEA)
Sorbitol 70% Solution
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Extract / Tincture Blends
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, MPS is a fairly mild and gentle surfactant used in melt and pour soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and body washes. It has been valued for its foaming qualities and, ability to serve as a thickening agent.  Cocoamidopropyl betaine leaves hair and skin soft and smooth. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators.  Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a long chain surfactant derived from coconut oil. Skeptics are alarmed by the fact that during the synthesis of this ingredient, some of the reagents involved in the reaction may be potentially harmful.  A solid comprehension of the chemistry involved in reagents will help clarify this debate.  A reagent is a substance that is used in a chemical reaction to produce other substances.  It is not in the final product. An example of this could be the Sodium Hydroxide when it is used to cause a reaction called saponification to create soap.  Sodium Hydroxide is an ingredient with multiple hazard warnings, but when combined with other constituents it creates an effective, safe, and diverse cleaning agent.  There is no un-reacted Sodium Hydroxide in the finished soap because a new product has been formed.  In addition, the Cocamidopropyl betaine MPS called for in the recipes in this book has 0 ppm (parts per million) amidoamines and absolutely no un-reacted reagents left in it. 

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reviewed Cocamidopropyl betaine and found it to be safe for use as used in rinse of products and limited it to 3% for leave-on products.  According to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union, Cocamidopropyl betaine may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe.  In tests Cocoamidopropyl betaine was found to be readily biodegradable, slightly orally toxic, moderately irritating to the eyes, mildly irritating to the skin, and no delayed contact hypersensitivity or evidence of sensitization was observed.  It is not a mutagenic, nor is it a carcinogen. Cocamidopropyl betaine is an excellent example of how information has been misused by organizations with an agenda.  For example, according to Skin Deep, Cocamidopropyl betaine is rated as a moderate hazard due to: “Violations, Restrictions & Warning, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Contamination Concerns, and Ecotoxicology.” 

After thorough research over the rating of Cocamidopropyl betaine, I found not only was the rating system fatally flawed, but it is used to misrepresent the truth.  I have added the Addendum I , Skin Deep and Cocomidopropyl Betaine Debate in this book to review the topic of misinformation to help consumers decipher the ratings given to Cocamidopropyl betaine by Skin Deep. 

Disclaimer:  There are several different trade names for Cocamidopropyl betaine with minor variations of solids, color, pH, cloud point and viscosity.  All of the formulas in this book were done using Cocamidopropyl betaine, MPS.  Results may vary with another version of Cocamidopropyl betaine. 

Coco Betaine MPS -16 fl oz Coco Betaine MPS -16 fl oz $7.15  
Coco Betaine MPS -4 lbs (64 oz) Coco Betaine MPS -4 lbs (64  oz) $25.65  
Coco Betaine MPS -8 lbs (128 oz) Coco Betaine MPS -8 lbs (128 oz) $41.65  
Coco Betaine MPS - 5 gallons Coco Betaine MPS - 5 gallons $180.00  
Coco Betaine MPS -sample (1/2 oz) Coco Betaine MPS -sample (1/2 oz) $1.95