Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Butters > Illipe Butter > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Almond Butter
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic)
Anise Butter
Avocado Butter
Beta Carotene Butter
Bitter Almond Butter
Broccoli Butter
Capsicum Butter
Calendula Butter
Carrot Butter
Chamomile Butter
Cinnamon Butter
Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)
Cocoa Butter (Natural)
Coffee Butter
Cranberry Butter
Cypress Butter
Ginger Butter
Grapeseed Butter
Hemp Seed Butter
Jasmine Butter
Jojoba Butter
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Butter
Lavender Butter
Lime Butter
Macadamia Nut Butter
Mandarin Butter
Mango Butter
Meadowfoam Butter
Neem Butter
Neroli Butter
Olive Butter
Rose Butter
Rosehip Butter
Rosemary Butter
Sal Butter
Shea Butter (Certified Organic)
Shea Butter (Melt & Pour)
Shea Butter (Naturally Refined)
Sunflower Butter
Sweet Almond Butter
Tamanu Butter
Tangerine Butter
Vanilla Butter
Vitamin A Butter
Vitamin E Butter
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter
INCI: Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter

Illipe butter is a harder butter with higher melting point than most other exotic butters, yet still melts on contact with the skin. The first inhabitants of Borneo (the Dayaks) have been making a "butter" from Illipe nuts for many centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. Illipe butter has long-lasting moisturizing attributes. It is most reknown for its skin softening quality.

The Illipe tree grows in the forests of Borneo. The tree grows from 5 to 15 meters in height, with 5 centimeter seeds. The seeds are enclosed in a thin shell with wing-like attachments that enable the seed to fall away from the mother tree. The seeds are collected from the ground and dried in the sun until the shells are sufficiently brittle to be separated from the seeds by pounding in rice mortars.

Illipe's chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a slightly higher melting point, making it ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lip sticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired.

Suggested Uses: 3-100% in Lip sticks, lip and body balms, creams, lotions, make-up foundations, hair conditioners and bar soaps.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin which leads to the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility and elasticity.

SPECIFICATIONS
Saponification Value: 178- 192
Melting Point: 34 -38 C

Typical Fat Acid Profile:
Palmitic C16:0 – 15-19%
Stearic C18:0 – 42-48%
Oleic C18:1 – 32-38%
Linoleic C18:2 – 1-1.2%

Storage: Keep in cool (preferably below 25C) storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.

Illipe Butter-1 lb Illipe Butter-1 lb $10.85  
Illipe Butter-5 lbs Illipe Butter-5 lbs $45.46  
Illipe Butter-10 lbs Illipe Butter-10 lbs $81.57  
Illipe Butter-55 lbs Illipe Butter-55 lbs $432.93  
Illipe Butter-sample (1/2 oz) Illipe Butter-sample (1/2 oz) $1.05