Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Butters > Jojoba Butter > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Almond Butter
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic)
Anise Butter
Avocado Butter
Beta Carotene Butter
Bitter Almond Butter
Broccoli Butter
Capsicum Butter
Calendula Butter
Carrot Butter
Chamomile Butter
Cinnamon Butter
Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)
Cocoa Butter (Natural)
Coffee Butter
Cranberry Butter
Cypress Butter
Ginger Butter
Grapeseed Butter
Hemp Seed Butter
Illipe Butter
Jasmine Butter
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Butter
Lavender Butter
Lime Butter
Macadamia Nut Butter
Mandarin Butter
Mango Butter
Meadowfoam Butter
Neem Butter
Neroli Butter
Olive Butter
Rose Butter
Rosehip Butter
Rosemary Butter
Sal Butter
Shea Butter (Certified Organic)
Shea Butter (Melt & Pour)
Shea Butter (Naturally Refined)
Sunflower Butter
Sweet Almond Butter
Tamanu Butter
Tangerine Butter
Vanilla Butter
Vitamin A Butter
Vitamin E Butter
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Jojoba Butter

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Jojoba Butter is obtained by specific cold pressing of select seed kernels of Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba); the resultant oil is then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to modify the rheology to create a “butter” which is soft and pliable and suitable for a variety of cosmetic applications.

Jojoba oil contains monosaturated long chain C20, C22 fatty acids with a relative high content of eicosenoic acid. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Jojoba Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii), but with increased oxidative stability. Jojoba Butter has a smooth and elegant feel on the skin, with a mild, natural color and odor reminiscent of the starting oil.

Jojoba Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps.

Suggested uses: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm) in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
SAP Value: 90-105
Melting Point: 40-60 C
Storage: Keep in cool (preferably below 25C) storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.

Jojoba Butter-1 lb Jojoba Butter-1 lb $17.35  
Jojoba Butter-5 lbs Jojoba Butter-5 lbs $74.23  
Jojoba Butter-10 lbs Jojoba Butter-10 lbs $135.00  
Jojoba Butter-55 lbs Jojoba Butter-55 lbs $726.79  
Jojoba Butter-sample (1/2 oz) Jojoba Butter-sample (1/2 oz) $2.50