Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Powders > Malic Acid > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Allantoin
Aloe Vera 200:1 Powder
Aloe Vera 200:1 Powder (Organic)
Alpha Lipoic Acid (Powder)
Arrowroot Powder
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
Bismuth Oxichloride
Blue Green Algae
Borax
Citric Acid
Corn Starch
dl-Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
DMAE
Glitter Powder
Guar Gum
Kelp (Atlantic)
Lactose
MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) - USA
MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) - CHINA
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
PABA (para-Aminobenzoic Acid)
Sodium Bicarbonate
Tartaric Acid
Tetrasodium EDTA
Titanium Dioxide
Xanthan Gum
Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide (ZCOTE)
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Malic Acid

Malic acid, an alpha hydroxy fruit acid, can be used in skin care products to rejuvenate and improve skin conditions. Malic acid is a natural constituent of many fruits and vegetables that are preserved by fermentation. This acid may be broken down during fermentation by certain bacteria into lactic acid and carbon dioxide.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
Water Soluble and typically used in skin care products between .5 - 2% by volume.


Malic Acid-1 lb Malic Acid-1 lb $8.65  
Malic Acid-5 lbs Malic Acid-5 lbs $37.80  
Malic Acid-sample (1/4 oz) Malic Acid-sample (1/4 oz) $1.90