Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Additives > Myristic Acid > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Allantoin
Aloe Vera Juice (1:1)
Aloe Vera Powder (200:1)
Aloe Vera Powder (200:1) Organic
Alpha Lipoic Acid (Liquid)
Alpha Lipoic Acid (Powder)
Arrowroot Powder
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
Benzoin Resin
Beta Carotene (Oil Soluble)
Beta Carotene (Water Soluble)
Blue Green Algae
Borax
CAPSICUM (CAPSICUM ANNUM) 500K
Citric Acid
De-ionized Water
Dimethicone
Di-Propylene Glycol, Fragrance Grade
DL-panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
DMAE
Glitter Powder
Glycerin, Vegetable
Glycolic Acid (10% Solution)
Honey (Organic)
Hyaluronic Acid
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Kelp (Atlantic)
Lanolin
Lecithin
Malic Acid
MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) - USA
MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) - CHINA
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
Orange Peel
PABA (para-Aminobenzoic Acid)
Tartaric Acid
Titanium Dioxide
Vitamin A Palmitate
Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide (ZCOTE)
Sorbitol 70% Solution
Glycerin, USDA Certified Organic Vegetable
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid is a digestible non-toxic fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods, such as animal fats and most vegetables. Nutmeg, palm oil and coconut oil contain relatively high levels of Myristic Acid.  The saturated fatty acid Myristic Acid has 14 carbon atoms.  Myristic Acid is used as a cleansing, surfactant and opacifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. 

The safety of Myristic Acid has been assessed by the CIR Expert Panel and they concluded that Myristic Acid is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. The CIR Expert Panel recognizes that the salts of Myristic Acid dissociate to form Myristic Acid and esters of Myristic Acid are hydrolyzed to their corresponding alcohols and Myristic Acid which are then further metabolized.  Myristic Acid is not a dermal irritant and is minimally irritating to the eyes.

According to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union, Myristic Acid may be used in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe. If it is derived from animal sources, it must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.

 


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
Myristic acid is a white crystalline powder that is not soluble in water




Myristic Acid - 1 lb Myristic Acid - 1 lb $17.66  
Myristic Acid - 5 lbs Myristic Acid - 5 lbs $78.00  
Myristic Acid - sample (.016) Myristic Acid - sample (.016) $1.50