Broad spectrum preservative for skin & hair care products at .25 - 1.50 %. This preservative is pH sensitive and best used in products below pH 6..
Ingredients/Tech Specs: Common Name: PHENOXYETHANOL INCI NAMES: Phenoxyethanol, 2-phenoxyethanol, Ethylene glycol monopheryl ether CAS#: 122-99-6 SPECS: Color: Colorless to Yellow Odor: Typical Appearance: Liquid Molecular Weight (g/mol): 138.2 Boiling Point @ 760 mmHg, 1.01 bar: 471 F Flash Point: 250 F Freeze Point: 54 F Specific Gravity (25/25C): 1.109 Viscosity (cP or mPas-s @ 25C): 21.5 Solubility (g/100g @ 25C): Solvent in Water - 2.5 (2.5%) wt Water in Solvent - 10 (9%) wt