Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Preservatives > Phenoxyethanol > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Methylparaben
Potassium Sorbate
Preservative Blend
Propylparaben
Suttocide A (Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate)
Tetrasodium EDTA
Optiphen Plus
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Phenoxyethanol

Broad spectrum preservative for skin & hair care products at .25 - 1.50 %. This preservative is pH sensitive and best used in products below pH 6.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
Common Name: PHENOXYETHANOL
INCI NAMES: Phenoxyethanol, 2-phenoxyethanol, Ethylene glycol monopheryl ether
CAS#: 122-99-6
SPECS:
Color: Colorless to Yellow
Odor: Typical
Appearance: Liquid
Molecular Weight (g/mol): 138.2
Boiling Point @ 760 mmHg, 1.01 bar: 471 F
Flash Point: 250 F
Freeze Point: 54 F
Specific Gravity (25/25C): 1.109
Viscosity (cP or mPas-s @ 25C): 21.5
Solubility (g/100g @ 25C):
Solvent in Water - 2.5 (2.5%) wt
Water in Solvent - 10 (9%) wt

Phenoxyethanol-16 fl oz Phenoxyethanol-16 fl oz $7.55  
Phenoxyethanol-4.5 lbs (72 oz) Phenoxyethanol-4.5 lbs (72 oz) $25.05  
Phenoxyethanol-9 lbs (144 oz) Phenoxyethanol-9 lbs (144  oz) $45.10  
Phenoxyethanol-45 lbs (720 oz) Phenoxyethanol-45 lbs (720 oz) $200.40  
Phenoxyethanol-sample (1/2 oz) Phenoxyethanol-sample (1/2 oz) $1.35