Policy Information


Bookmark and Share


Join Our Mailing List
Email:











Click to verify BBB accreditation and 
to see a BBB report.
(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Shop Online > INGREDIENTS > Carrier / Fixed Oils >

  Oil, Fractionated Coconut
 
 


Item# Item Name Our Price Qty Add
533G Oil, Fractionated Coconut - 1 gallon $56.20
533H Oil, Fractionated Coconut - 1/2 gallon $31.20
5331 Oil, Fractionated Coconut - 16 fl oz $9.40
533P Oil, Fractionated Coconut - 5 gallons $249.60 (Out of Stock)
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click


Features:
What is Fractionated Coconut Oil? Many people are familiar with whole coconut oil which is a solid a room temperature but do not have experience with Fractionated or Light Coconut oil. But if you haven't tried it you are missing out on a truly great product carrier (fixed) oil product. All carrier oils consist of a class of molecules called fatty acid triglycerides which means they contain three, long-chain fatty ester groups. Most all plant derived carrier oils consist entirely of what are called "unsaturated" fatty acid triglycerides which means they have one or more carbon-carbon double bonds in their long fatty ester side chains which are typically 16 to 20+ carbon units long. The double bonds in these side chains are susceptible to oxidation over time and their reactions with oxygen are what produce the rancid odor that you may have noticed in your carrier oils when they get a few months old. Whole coconut oil also has some quite long unsaturated fatty acid triglycerides (which is why it is a solid at room temperature). But this coconut oil is special in that it has a relatively high percentage of shorter length (C8, C10 ), completely saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides. Theses smaller fatty acid triglycerides are separated from the whole coconut oil to give us what is known as "Fractionated Coconut Oil." The separation process is non-chemical and involves a simple physical separation process so there are no chemical residues to worry about. Fractionated coconut oil has an indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is great for use in massage, toiletries and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is a very good choice for use with essential oils, as it helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. Fractionated coconut oil can be used in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in face creams where a light oil is desired. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are concerned about rancidity or a short shelf life.



Ingredients/Technical Specs:
Fractionated Coconut Oil INCI: Cocos Nucifera CAS#: 65381-09 Other Names: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Coconut Oil Viscosity 40 Deg. C: cSt ASTM D445-94 = 14.95 Color: Yellow Appearance: Liquid Flash Point: >150 Deg. C Specific Gravity: 0.930 - 0.950 Soluble in Water: Not Soluble KOH SAP Value: .329 NAOH SAP Value: .234



 Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Online > INGREDIENTS > Carrier / Fixed Oils


 
www.essentialwholesale.com
8850 SE Herbert Ct.
Clackamas, OR 97015
P: (503) 722-7557
F: (503) 296-5631
 About Us
 Become an Affiliate
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback
 
Links | Contact Us | Product Index | Category Index | Help | Terms of Use | Vendor Info | Policy
Copyright © 2008 Essential Wholesale. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Volusion.