Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Cosmetic Chemicals > Propylene Glycol > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Bio-Terge 804
Carbomer 980
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cocamidopropyl Betaine MPS
Decyl Glucoside
Dimethicone
Di-Propylene Glycol, Fragrance Grade
Glycolic Acid (10% Solution)
PABA (para-Aminobenzoic Acid)
Phenoxyethanol
Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 80
Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic Potash) Lye
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Sodium Coco Sulfate
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda) Lye
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
Stearic Acid
Tetrasodium EDTA
Triethanolamine (TEA)
Sorbitol 70% Solution
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Please note this is not Propylene glycol alginate (CAS 9005-37-2)


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
INCI: Propylene glycol
CAS#: 57-55-6
EINECS#: 200-338-0

SPECS:
Boiling Point: 370F
Soluble: Water
Use: 1-10% depending on product
Appearance: Off white to clear viscous liquid.


Propylene Glycol-16 fl oz Propylene Glycol-16 fl oz $6.60  
Propylene Glycol-4 lbs (64 oz) Propylene Glycol-4 lbs (64 oz) $21.75  
Propylene Glycol-8 lbs (128 oz) Propylene Glycol-8 lbs (128 oz) $38.50  
Propylene Glycol-42 lbs (672 oz) Propylene Glycol-42 lbs (672 oz) $181.60  
Propylene Glycol-sample (1/2 oz) Propylene Glycol-sample (1/2 oz) $1.00