Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Butters > Sal Butter > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Almond Butter
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic)
Anise Butter
Avocado Butter
Beta Carotene Butter
Bitter Almond Butter
Broccoli Butter
Capsicum Butter
Calendula Butter
Carrot Butter
Chamomile Butter
Cinnamon Butter
Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)
Cocoa Butter (Natural)
Coffee Butter
Cranberry Butter
Cypress Butter
Ginger Butter
Grapeseed Butter
Hemp Seed Butter
Illipe Butter
Jasmine Butter
Jojoba Butter
Kokum Butter
Kukui Nut Butter
Lavender Butter
Lime Butter
Macadamia Nut Butter
Mandarin Butter
Mango Butter
Meadowfoam Butter
Neem Butter
Neroli Butter
Olive Butter
Rose Butter
Rosehip Butter
Rosemary Butter
Shea Butter (Certified Organic)
Shea Butter (Melt & Pour)
Shea Butter (Naturally Refined)
Sunflower Butter
Sweet Almond Butter
Tamanu Butter
Tangerine Butter
Vanilla Butter
Vitamin A Butter
Vitamin E Butter
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Sal Butter

INCI: Sorea robusta seed butter Shorea (Sal) Butter
Type: Ultra Refined

Shorea (Sal) Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Sal tree (Shorea Robusta) in India. The butter is extracted from its fruit seeds and then further processed and refined to obtain a light colored butter which has a low odor and smooth, dense texture, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.

Shorea (Sal) butter contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Shorea Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily upon contact with the skin. It has physi¬cal properties similar to cocoa butter; however, it may be used in higher quantities to provide stable emulsions due to its uniform triglyceriede composition, along with a high oxidative stability. Also exhibits excellent emolliency properties, softening effects and good spreadability on the skin. It has an exceptionally good oxidative stability due to very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles and reduce degeneration of skin cells while restoring skin flexibility.

Suggested uses: Lotions & Creams: 4-8%, Balms: 7-100%, Bar Soaps: 3-6%, Hair Conditioners: 3-7%.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
SPECIFICATIONS
Saponification Value: 178-192
Melting Point: 34-38C

Typical Fatty Acid Profile:
Palmitic C16:0 – 4-7%
Stearic C18:0 – 41-47%
Oleic C18:1- 37-43%
Linoleic C18:2 – 0-4%
Arachidic C20:0 – 3-9%

Storage: Keep in cool (preferably below 25C) storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.


Sal Butter-1 lb Sal Butter-1 lb $7.42  
Sal Butter-5 lbs Sal Butter-5 lbs $29.62  
Sal Butter-10 lbs Sal Butter-10 lbs $52.14  
Sal Butter-55 lbs Sal Butter-55 lbs $271.07  
Sal Butter-sample (1/2 oz) Sal Butter-sample (1/2 oz) $1.05