|
|
| Shea Butter (Melt & Pour)
|
| |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
Shea Butter is 92% glycerides, comprised mostly of Oleic Acid and Stearic Acid with a lesser amount of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 Fatty Acid) and Palmitic Acid. These fats are what give shea its characteristic feel and color. Not all fats are created equal however, some have short carbon chains associated with them and others have very long carbon chains.
Melt and Pour Shea Butter, or Fractionated Shea Butter is a fraction of the whole mix of short and long fatty acid chains. In the fractionated Shea Butter we use, the short-chain fatty acids are removed so that only longer chain fatty acids remain. This aids in the stability of the Butter, which translates to a higher melting point. Note: This is not the same as hydrogenation, which is the process of adding one or more hydrogen atom to a molecule to aid in stability and elevate melting point.
In a nutshell, the fractionation process includes heating the Shea Butter until liquid and transparent, cooling it at a set rate until crystals start to form, and then running the slurry through a series of filters to collect the crystals. The first fractionation is where the higher melt crystals are harvested. The process can be repeated several times, and the product of each fractionation will have a slightly lower melting point than the one before. It is through this process that Shea Oil is collected as well; only shea oil is collected after several fractionations and thus has a very low melting point.
Ingredients/Tech Specs: M&P Shea Butter INCI Butyrospermum parkii
This shea butter is designed to be used in formulas using 75% or more shea butter without crystallization problems. It offers great flexibility for maximum shea butter content in a formula.
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 | |
|
|
|
|
|
|