Register | Log In ___
    Products > New Arrivals > Sodium Cocoamphoacetate > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Basic Soap Base Kit (Melt & Pour)
Crystal Clear Soap Base Kit (Melt & Pour)
High Sudz Soap Base Kit (Melt & Pour)
White Soap Base Kit (Melt & Pour)
Chocolate Bath Salts
Coffee Butter
Colorless Base
FD&C Blue 1
FD&C Red 40
Jojoba Butter
Lavender Chocolate Bath Salts
Mint Chocolate Bath Salts
Essential Certified Creme
Essential Certified Lotion
Neem Extract
Orange Chocolate Bath Salts
Pink Salt (Himalayan, Coarse)
Romeo Essential Oil Blend
Glitter Powder
Free & Clean Broccoli Shampoo
Free & Clean Shampoo
Sericite Mica
Niacinamide Serum
No Color Lip Gloss
Perfumer's Balm (Melt & Pour)
Simple Cucumber Cranberry Jelly
Di-Propylene Glycol, Fragrance Grade
Glass Bottle - Round
Glass Bottle - Square
Reed Diffuser - Dark Raffia
Reed Diffuser - Natural Raffia
Bitter Almond Butter
Ginger Butter
Jasmine Butter
Mandarin Butter
Neroli Butter
Rose Butter
Rosehip Butter
Rosemary Butter
Sunflower Butter
Essential Certified Facial Cleanser
Optiphen Plus
Skin Ointment
Shampoo & Conditioner in 1 (Sulfate Free)
Vegan Diaper Ointment (Melt & Pour)
Sea Salt Spray
Textured Non-Woven Toner Pad
Lavender Essential Oil (Certified Organic)
Pink Grapefruit Shea Butter Creme
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Sodium Coco Sulfate

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a biodegradable mild amphoteric surfactant made from fatty acids from coconut oil.  It is a secondary surfactant, foam booster and a viscosity builder.  It is compatible with anionics, nonionics and cationics. 

 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is an imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compound.  It functions a surfactant, and hair conditioning agent.   Has the ability to condition while it cleanses. 

 

CIR Safety Review: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is nontoxic in acute oral toxicity studies. The results of ocular irritation studies of these compounds varied depending on the test conditions.  It is nonmutagenic in a bacterial assay, both with and without metabolic activation. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate at a concentration of 10%, was neither an irritant nor sensitizer in a repeated insult patch test. The CIREP concluded that this ingredient is safe for use in personal care products.

 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.  Skin Deep rates Sodium Cocoamphoacetate a 0, Whole Foods allows it in products for their premium personal care standards.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
Amphosol 1C = Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

MSDS Available Upon Request

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-16 fl oz Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-16 fl oz $5.15  
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-4.7 lbs (75.2 oz) Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-4.7 lbs (75.2 oz)  $17.10  
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-1 gallon Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-1 gallon $30.80  
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-5 gallons Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-5 gallons $136.80  
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-sample (1/2 oz) Sodium Cocoamphoacetate-sample (1/2 oz) $2.00