Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Cosmetic Chemicals > Stearic Acid > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Bio-Terge 804
Carbomer 980
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cocamidopropyl Betaine MPS
Decyl Glucoside
Dimethicone
Di-Propylene Glycol, Fragrance Grade
Glycolic Acid (10% Solution)
PABA (para-Aminobenzoic Acid)
Phenoxyethanol
Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 80
Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic Potash) Lye
Propylene Glycol
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Sodium Coco Sulfate
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda) Lye
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
Tetrasodium EDTA
Triethanolamine (TEA)
Sorbitol 70% Solution
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Stearic Acid

Soap softener and toiletry thickener. Naturally derived from palm or soybean oil. Helps to bind and thicken creams. Also used in soap and candles.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
INCI:Stearic Acid
CAS#:57-11-4
EINECS#:200-313-4

Melting Point: 130F
Soluble: Oil or Alcohols
Use: 2% - 10% depending on product
Appearance:Off White to Light Yellow Flake or Pastille

Application: Anionic emulsifier commonly used for it's thickening properties and waxy feel.

Stearic Acid-1 lb Stearic Acid-1 lb $7.05  
Stearic Acid-5 lbs Stearic Acid-5 lbs $37.65  
Stearic Acid-10 lbs Stearic Acid-10 lbs $58.50  
Stearic Acid-25 lbs Stearic Acid-25 lbs $126.90  
Stearic Acid-50 lbs Stearic Acid-50 lbs $187.00  
Stearic Acid-sample (1/2 oz) Stearic Acid-sample (1/2 oz) $1.80