Soap softener and toiletry thickener. Naturally derived from palm or soybean oil. Helps to bind and thicken creams. Also used in soap and candles.
Ingredients/Tech Specs:INCI:Stearic AcidCAS#:57-11-4EINECS#:200-313-4Melting Point: 130FSoluble: Oil or AlcoholsUse: 2% - 10% depending on productAppearance:Off White to Light Yellow Flake or PastilleApplication: Anionic emulsifier commonly used for it's thickening properties and waxy feel.