Register | Log In ___
    Products > Ingredients > Carrier / Fixed Oils > Tamanu Oil (Foraha) > 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart


Live Help
 
 
Products
Bulk Bases
Ingredients
Additives
Antioxidants / Vitamins
Butters
Carrier / Fixed Oils
Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera Oil (Certified Organic)
Apricot Kernel Oil
Avocado Oil
Broccoli Seed Oil
Carrot CP Oil
Castor Oil
Castor Sulfated (Turkey Red) Oil
Coconut Oil (Virgin)
Coconut RBD Oil
Coconut RBD Oil (Certified Organic)
Cranberry Seed Oil CP
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Seed Oil (Refined)
Kukui Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Refined)
Neem Oil
Olive Extra Virgin Oil
Olive Extra Virgin Oil (Certified Organic)
Olive Oil (Pomace)
Olive Oil (Pure)
Palm Kernel Oil
Palm Oil
Palm Oil (Certified Organic)
Rosehip Seed Oil (Refined)
Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Shea Oil
Soybean Oil
Soybean Oil (Certified Organic)
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil (Certified Organic)
Sweet Almond Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Clays
Colorants
Cosmetic Chemicals
Distillates
Emulsifiers
Essential Oil Blends
Essential Oils
Exfoliants
Extracts / Tinctures
Gums
Humectants
Organic Extracts
Organic Ingredients
Powders
Preservatives
Salts & Sugars
Thickeners
Waxes
Mineral Makeup
Clearance
Packaging
New Arrivals
Books
Gift Certificates
Equipment
Crop Calendar
Services
Legal
Learning Library
 
Tamanu Oil (Foraha)

Tamanu oil, also known as Foraha oil in Africa, is obtain by mechanically crushing the dried nuts of the Calophyllum inophyllum Tree. The Calophyllum inophyllum Tree is typically found in the Pacific and Asian Tropical regions. The oil is rich and deep in color, and it smells similar to butter pecan ice cream. Tamanu oil has a soothing effect on the skin, and it helps to relieve irritations such as sun burn, inflammation and general rashes. Tamanu oil also helps regenerate skin cells and has a hydrating effect on the skin. Research shows that Tamanu oil is a strong anti-inflammatory, making it useful for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection. Use tamanu oil undiluted as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, cuts and wounds or in creams and lotions for general treatment of dry skin. Tamanu oil can also be healing in lip balms and lotion bars at 5%.


Ingredients/Tech Specs:
INCI Nomenclature: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Origin: Madagascar Cultivation: Wild crafted. Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 Months – 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: .148 (converted to ozs)
KOH SAP Value: .2-8 (converted to ozs)

Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-16 fl oz Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-16 fl oz $33.13  
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-1/2 gallon Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-1/2 gallon $105.80  
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-1 gallon Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-1 gallon $191.82  
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-sample (1/2 oz) Tamanu (Foraha) Oil-sample (1/2 oz) $3.61