|
|
| Titanium Dioxide
|
| |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
Titanium Dioxide has the greatest covering and tinting power of any white/translucent pigment used in bath powders, creams liquid powders, lotions, and soap.
Ingredients/Tech Specs:
INCI: Titanium Dioxide
CAS# 13463-67-7
SYNONYMS: cosmetic white, rutile, brookite, tipaque, zopaque, titanic anhydride.
DESCRIPTION: This .24 micron powder of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light, derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite. This not considered "micronized", to be "Micronized" the powder must be .20 microns or less.
PURITY: >98% (contains alumina & simethicone)
pH 7.3-8.3 (10% concentration)
APPEARANCE: ultrafine, fluffy white powder, odorless.
SOLUBILITY: insoluble but dispersible in water, oils & triglycerides.
PROPERTIES: top grade sunscreen for broad spectrum UV protection (improved UV-A potential).
USE: can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration is 2-15% (6% concentration corresponds to a SPF of about 12-19).
APPLICATIONS: sun care products, makeup products.
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|