Triethanolamine is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc.
Ingredients/Tech Specs: INCI: Triethanolamine Common Name: TEA CAS # 102-71-6 EINECS#: 203-049-8 Use Level: 0.1% - 1% DOA Properties: pH Adjuster & Stabilizer Soluble In: Oil & Water
Appearance: viscous colourless or light yellow liquid or white solid. Boiling point: 190 - 193 C at 5 mm Hg, ca. 335 C at 760 mm Hg (decomposes) Vapour density: 0.01 mm Hg at 20 C Vapour pressure: 5.14 Specific gravity: 1.124 Flash point: 185 C Explosion limits: 1.3 % - 8.5 % Autoignition temperature: 315 C
Item
Description
Price
Options
Qty
Do you have any questions that I can help you with?