Tamanu Oil (Foraha)


INCI: Calophyllum inophyllum
Origin: Madagascar

Tamanu Oil
Rated 5/5 based on 17 reviews

General Information about Tamanu Oil

Essential Wholesale & Labs uses 100% natural Tamanu Oil, cold pressed from the kernels of the large evergreen Alexandrian Laurel tree indigenous to Africa. The oil is viscous, greenish yellow to dark brown with a pleasant nutty aroma.

Buy Tamanu Oil

Raw Tamanu Oil Products Containing Tamanu Oil

Uses of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is a natural cosmetic ingredient traditionally used to treat burns, blisters, psoriasis, dry skin, acne, eczema, bites, stings, age spots, & rheumatism. Tamanu is a rich oil made up of neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. Tamanu also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and an antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These are a few of the components that make Tamanu so effective in promoting the generation of healthy tissue in the dermis, epidermis and hydrodermis. The oil can be applied directly to the skin, where it absorbs easily.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Our Featured Products

Clarifying Facial Cleanser, made using Tamanu Oil, organic Aloe Juice, organic Rooibos Tea Extract, organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, organic Jojoba Oil, organic Green Tea Extract, Vitamin E), Hyaluronic acid), Activated Charcoal, organic White Tea Extract, Usnea Extract,  Willow Bark Extract, etc.

Chocolate Mint Lotion, made with Tamanu Oil, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, cold pressed Carrot Seed Oil, Kukui Nut Oil, Borage Oil, Arnica Extract, Willow Bark Extract, etc.

Tamanu Butter, made using natural cosmetic ingredients including organic Coconut Oil, Palm kernel Oil and Tamanu Oil.

If you’d like to customize the scent of these products, choose from among our selection of pure essential oils, including organic Lavender oil, Lemon oil, Orange oil, Rosemary oil, Sandalwood oil, and many others. Scent from .25% up to 3%. All of Essential Wholesale & Labs bases can be customized to your specific requirements and we would also be happy to work with you to develop your own line of private label cosmetics.