Dipropylene glycol is hygroscopic (attracts water from the atmosphere) and readily biodegradable. A distinguishing feature of dipropylene glycol (compared to other glycols) is its broader range of solvency. For example, its ability to solubilize oil – such as castor oil – makes dipropylene glycol useful for a large range of applications. It has a low odor and is gentle on the skin.
Dipropylene glycol is a co-product from the manufacture of monopropylene glycol. Water is added to propylene oxide, a petroleum-based raw material, at high temperature and pressure. The reaction product is a blend of approximately 90% (mono-) propylene glycol and 10% a mixture of dipropylene glycol, tripropylene glycol, and higher glycols. The reaction product is passed through purifying equipment (distillation) to remove excess water, and then the glycols are separated by distillation.
Appearance: Colorless medium viscosity liquid.
Parts Used: Glycols
Country of Origin: USA
Suggested Usage Rate: 15%-25% essential or fragrance oil with 75%-85% dipropylene glycol.
Ingredient Function: Solvent/Humectant
Usage Rate Range: 1%-85%
Solubility: Soluble in water.
How to Store: Store in a well ventilated, cool, dark, place. Avoid contact with strong acids, strong bases, and strong oxidizers.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Di Propylene glycol