Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerin is a soothing humectant and emollient that makes skin feel softer and smoother. Vegetable glycerin is an excellent ingredient in skin and hair formulations, and is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils.

 Vegan    Paraben-Free    Phthalate-Free    Gluten-Free
SKU Name Price Qty
Vegetable Glycerin (Sample)
    • $0.50
Vegetable Glycerin (1 lb)
    • $5.25
Vegetable Glycerin (5 lbs)
    • $14.25
Vegetable Glycerin (10 lbs)
    • $27.95
Vegetable Glycerin (50 lbs)
    • $128.95
Vegetable Glycerin (55 Gal)
    • $1,392.95
  • Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils such as soybean oil.  
  • Glycerin is a soothing humectant and emollient that makes skin feel softer and smoother.
  • Vegetable glycerin is an excellent ingredient in skin and hair formulations..
  • Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor.
  • Can be used as a preservative if used at 50% or higher in a formula, but who wants such a sticky product?

Appearance: Clear syrupy viscous liquid.

Processing: Transesterfied
Add to water phase of formulas, use at 2%-5% in emulsions.

Ingredient Function: Humectant/Emollient/Solvent.

Usage Rate Range: 1%-100% though very sticky above 5% depending on formula.

Solubility: Soluble in water & alcohol.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Shelf Life:
12 months to 24 months if properly stored.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Glycerin

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products