Refined Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for skin care products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. Sweet Almond oil is blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to modify the rheology to create a “butter” which is soft and pliable.
Appearance: Very soft, white semi-solid.
Parts Used: Nut
May be used in all topical cosmetics. Suggested Use Levels: Use from 3%-100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Ingredient Function: Emollient
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Solubility: Soluble in hot oil.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil