Mouse over the image for ZOOM
Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. If it smells like chocolate to you that is because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce coetaneous dryness and improve skin flexibility.
Natural Cocoa Butter has a very strong scent characteristic of chocolate. This Cocoa Butter has been deodorized and decolorized using natural diatomaceous clays.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
Not that bad