Kokum Butter - Buy Wholesale & Bulk Natural Cosmetics
Sales Tax-Free
Kokum Butter

Mouse over the image for ZOOM

 

Kokum Butter

Send to Friend
Details How to use Ingredients
  1. Refined Kokum butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. Kokum butter is composed of beneficial compounds that our skin loves. It’s commonly used in lotions, creams and body butters as well as soaps. 

    Appearance: Dry, flaky, white solid.

    Parts Used: Nut

    Processing: Expeller pressed/Refined

    Country of Origin:
    India

    Shelf Life: 3 years after date of manufacturer under proper storage conditions.
  2. Kokum is a relatively hard butter that does not apply well on it's own. It is most suitable for being combined with other ingredients to make it more pliable. Please note that Kokum butter by nature is a dry and flaky butter. Kokum butter has been used traditionally in India for hundreds of years to soften skin and as a balm for dry, rough, and hardened skin.

    Recommended Usage Rate: 1%-70%

    Ingredient Function: Emollient

    How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

    Solubility:
    Soluble in hot oil.

    Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
  3. INCI: Garcinia indica (Kokum) Butter
Quantity
Kokum Butter (Sample)
    • $1.95
Kokum Butter (1 lb)
    • $21.95
Kokum Butter (3.5 lbs)
    • $58.95
Kokum Butter (7 lbs)
    • $105.95
Kokum Butter (55 lbs)
    • $790.95
Add to Cart

Your recent history

Customers Have Also Purchased...

Review this product

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter