Refined Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing properties and has an especially high content of oleic and stearic acids making it comparable to Cocoa Butter in occlusive (moisture sealing) properties. However, it's softer than Cocoa Butter making it easier to work with.
Appearance: White to yellowish semi-solid.
Parts Used: Kernel
Country of Origin: India
Processing: Expeller Pressed/Refined
Melting Point: 86F - 98F
Suggested Use Levels for:
Bar Soaps: 2%-6%
Lotions and Creams: 2%-5%
Hair Conditioners: 2%-5%
Ingredient Function: Emollient/Occlusive
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Solubility: Soluble in hot oil.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Mangifera indica (Mango) Kernel Butter