Shea Butter(Certified Organic)

Mouse over the image for ZOOM

 

Shea Butter(Certified Organic)

Send to Friend
Details How to use Ingredients
  1. Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions. Shea Butter has often been heated 3 to 5 times in the manufacturing process. Each time the shea butter is heated it increases the chances of shea butter forming fat granules or crystals. When you use shea butter make sure that you add as little heat as possible. Make sure that the shea butter was not heated up by your supplier and has already arrived to you with crystals. It is best to heat the oils you are adding to the shea butter and then add the shea butter in small pieces off the heat. Whipping the shea butter with a hand held mixture, using as little heat as possible and cooling the shea butter as quickly as possible all help deter the problem. But there are no guarantees. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
  2. TBA
  3. INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (Organic Shea) Butter
Quantity
Shea Butter Certified Organic (Sample)
    • $1.75
Shea Butter Certified Organic (1 lb)
    • $8.95
Shea Butter Certified Organic (3.5 lbs)
    • $25.75
Shea Butter Certified Organic (7 lbs)
    • $46.25
Add to Cart

Your recent history

Customers Have Also Purchased...

    • Almond Butter
    • Write a Review
    • Almond Butter

    • As Low As:$0.50
    • Broccoli Butter
    • Write a Review
    • Broccoli Butter

    • As Low As:$1.07
    • Capsicum Butter
    • Write a Review
    • Capsicum Butter

    • As Low As:$2.14
    • Hemp Seed Butter
    • Write a Review
    • Hemp Seed Butter

    • As Low As:$1.25
    • Mango Butter
    • Write a Review
    • Mango Butter

    • As Low As:$0.50

Review this product

Shea Butter(Certified Organic)

Shea Butter(Certified Organic)