Essential is proud to offer Certified Organic Shea Butter. Shea butter is an extremely efficacious, moisturizing multi-purpose butter suitable for all skin types. Widely recognized as a superb moisturizer with exceptional benefits for the skin, the unique properties of Shea are evident in the name of the tree it comes from the west African Karite tree, meaning TREE OF LIFE.
At Essential, we believe that being a good partner to our valued customers, and this amazing planet we call home is a top priority. Because of this belief, Essential Wholesale & Labs carefully selects its Certified Organic Shea Butter based on the harvest and processing of organic Shea kernels. The kernels are cold expeller pressed to exude the butter. The butter is then heated to a liquid state to allow for filtration through organic clays (diatomaceous earth) and carbon. After filtration, the Shea butter is injected with steam to help eliminate the volatile oils which can contribute to odor. This entire process is Certified Organic making it perfect for use in cosmetics.
Often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have excellent moisturizing properties. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions. Shea Butter has often been heated 3 to 5 times in the manufacturing process. Each time the shea butter is heated it increases the chances of shea butter forming fat granules or crystals. When you use shea butter make sure that you add as little heat as possible. It is best to heat the oils you are adding to the shea butter and then add the shea butter in small pieces off the heat. Whipping the shea butter with a hand held mixture, using as little heat as possible and cooling the shea butter as quickly as possible all help deter the problem. But there are no guarantees. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
There are many great uses for Shea. Essential General Manager says “One of my favorite things to do with shea is add it to our Aloe Jelly in equal parts. It’s amazing as a skin conditioner AND a hair light styling gel when my hair is pixie cut. Love it.” Let us know your favorite way to use Essential Certified Organic Shea Butter!