Cold pressed Broccoli Seed Oil is quick penetrating and non-greasy which makes it an excellent emollient in cosmetic products. It can easily be used as an all natural alternative to silicone in shampoos or conditioners. Its unique feel and penetrating ability impart a natural, healthy shine to skin and hair. While a fabulous oil, it does contain a rather strong herbaceous broccoli aroma.
Appearance: Pale green to yellow liquid.
Parts Used: Seed
Processing: Cold pressed
Country of Origin: USA
Lovely in all skin and hair care applications, the aroma will be toned down when blended with your overall formulation. If the aroma isn't too overpowering, this oil is fabulous with carrot, jojoba, apricot and marula for a wonderful hair oil.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Recommended Usage Rate: 1%-100%
Solubility: Soluble in oil.
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.