Tamanu (Foraha) Oil Filtered - Buy Wholesale & Bulk Natural Cosmetics
Sales Tax-Free
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil Filtered

Mouse over the image for ZOOM

 

Tamanu (Foraha) Oil Filtered

Send to Friend
Details How to use Ingredients
  1. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures but can be liquefied at 85F. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil. Rarely used as a carrier oil due to its quite thick consistency, but may be part of a blend with other carrier oils. It's highly recommended as a facial oil, either alone or with essential oils added. Since this is a rather thick oil, you should always stir well before using to allow any matter which may have settled at the bottom of the container to become well mixed once again. It is known for its rapid and complete absorption. Tamanu Oil has a rich, nutty scent with a bold dark color and because of this it may alter the color and aroma of your formulation.

    Appearance: Dark green, viscous liquid.

    Parts Used:
    Nut

    Processing: Cold Pressed/Filtered

    Country of Origin: Madagascar
  2. Lovely in all skin and hair care applications and formulations.

    Ingredient Function: Emollient

    Usage Rate Range: 1%-100%

    Solubility: Soluble in oil.

    How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

    Shelf Life:
    12 months to 24 months if properly stored.

    Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
  3. INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Quantity
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil (Sample)
    • $0.54
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil (1 lb)
    • $37.85
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil (3.5 lbs)
    • $120.53
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil (7 lbs)
    • $236.25
Add to Cart

Your recent history

Customers Have Also Purchased...

Customer Reviews

  • AMAZING
  • " I use it alone or mixed with other oils as a serum for face. Only thing that works for me. Love it. "

  • Date: June 30, 2016
  • By: Sarah

Review this product

Tamanu (Foraha) Oil Filtered

Tamanu (Foraha) Oil Filtered