Carbomer 980

Carbomer 980

Carbomer 980

Carbomer 980 (the 980 represents the specific molecular weight and composition of the polymer).
SKU Name Price Qty
Carbomer 980 (Sample)
    • $3.16
Carbomer 980 (1 lb)
    • $39.00
Carbomer 980 (3.5 lbs)
    • $133.75
Carbomer 980 (the 980 represents the specific molecular weight and composition of the polymer) is a thickening agent that helps control the viscosity and rhealogy of cosmetic products. It also helps distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. Carbomer has the ability to absorb and retain water, and can swell up to 1000 times its original volume when dispersed in water. This ingredient is contained in a wide range of personal care products such as styling gel, facial moisturizer, shampoo, eye cream, cleanser and scrubs.

Appearance: Fine white powder.

Processing: Synthetic
Carbomer 980 is highly hydrophilic and tends to form clumps so care needs to be taken when adding to water, oil or alcohol. Be sure to neutralize as quickly as possible as thickening is almost instant.

Adding to water: Add very slowly to rapidly agitating water taking care to avoid mixing air into the water. High shear mixers should be avoided.  Ideally, it should be the first formulation ingredient added.

Adding to oil: Add slowly while mixing until a smooth homogenous dispersion is obtained. ADDING TO ALCOHOL: Must be added to an alcohol/water blend with high agitation until fully dissolved. 

Ingredient Function: Emulsion stabilizer/viscosity increasing agent.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.02% - 1%

Solubility: Soluble in water

Storage: In a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Carbomer 980

Carbomer 980

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products