Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Broad spectrum preservative for skin and hair care products at .25 - 1.0%.
SKU Name Price Qty
Phenoxyethanol (Sample)
    • $1.25
Phenoxyethanol (1 lb)
    • $7.95
Phenoxyethanol (3.5 lbs)
    • $19.95
Phenoxyethanol (7 lbs)
    • $38.95
Phenoxyethanol (35 lbs)
    • $183.75
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is active against gram-negative bacteria but weak against mold and yeast and therefore should be used with other preservatives or preservative booster. 

Appearance: Clear liquid

Processing: Synthetic

Country of Origin: USA
Stable up to 185F, Phenoxyethanol can be added before or after emulsification. It is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. pH of final formula can be 3-10 depending on co-preservatives. 

Ingredient Function: Co-Preservative

Usage Rate Range: 0.25%-1%

Solubility: Soluble in oil, glycerin, glycol & partially soluble in water.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Phenoxyethanol

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products