Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from oleic acid.

SKU Name Price Qty
Polysorbate 20 (Sample)
    • $0.50
Polysorbate 20 (1 lb)
    • $8.95
Polysorbate 20 (3.5 lbs)
    • $23.75
Polysorbate 20 (7 lbs)
    • $45.25
Polysorbate 20 (35 lbs)
    • $215.95
Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan mono laurate. Also known as TWEEN20, it’s a great inbetweener for other emulsifiers to help cover a wide range of oil in water and water in oil emulsions. Great for use in water alone to help essential oils solubilize, it is also wonderful as a viscosity modifier.

Appearance: Yellowish viscous liquid.

Processing: Partially Naturally Derived & Synthetic

Country of Origin: USA
Polysorbate 20 solubilizes oil and water, stabilizes and lubricates. Best used to emulsify small amounts of lighter oils and essential oils.

Ingredient Function: Emulsifier/wetting agent/solubilizer

Recommended Usage Rate: 1%-20%

Solubility: Soluble in water.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Polysorbate 20

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products