Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from oleic acid.
SKU Name Price Qty
Polysorbate 80 (Sample)
    • $0.85
Polysorbate 80 (1 lb)
    • $7.95
Polysorbate 80 (3.5 lbs)
    • $21.45
Polysorbate 80 (7 lbs)
    • $41.75
Polysorbate 80 (35 lbs)
    • $196.95
Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid. Also known as TWEEN80, it’s a great inbetweener for other hydrophobic emulsifiers to help cover a wide range of oil in water and water in oil emulsions. Great for use in water alone to help essential oils solubilize, it is also wonderful as a viscosity modifier.

Appearance: Yellowish viscous liquid.

Processing: Partially Naturally Derived & Synthetic.

Country of Origin: USA
Polysorbate 80 solubilizes oil and water, stabilizes and lubricates. Best used to emulsify larger amounts of heavier oils. 

Ingredient Function: Emulsifier/wetting agent/solubilizer

Recommended Usage Rate: 1%-20%

Solubility: Soluble in water.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Polysorbate-80

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products