Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a liquid used in high foaming cleaners.
SKU Name Price Qty
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) (Sample)
    • $0.80
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) (1 lb)
    • $5.95
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) (3.5 lbs)
    • $15.75
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) (7 lbs)
    • $30.25
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) (35 lbs)
    • $141.95
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a liquid surfactant used in high foaming cleaners. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other anionics, therefore this product is recommended for cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient. This product is milder than the SLS.

Appearance: Clear, yellow liquid.

Processing: Synthetic

Country of Origin: USA
Shampoos, bath products and hand soaps offering excellent viscosity response, foam properties, and skin compatibility. Avoid overheating or freezing. If material is frozen, mild heat and agitation are recommended to ensure the material is homogeneous before use.

Ingredient Function: Surfactant/Emulsifier/Thickener

Usage Rate Range: 1%-40%

Solubility: Soluble in water.

How to Store: All surfactants should be stored in 316 stainless steel or fiberglass with a corrosion liner. Mild agitation is recommended while storing to maintain homogeneity. Should be stored in sealed containers in a dry 55F-75F degree room.  Pumps, pipes and transfer lines should be 316 stainless steel.

Warnings: Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling surfactants. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material. Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 minutes.
INCI: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products