Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a biodegradable liquid surfactant useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance. Because of its low salt content, this product is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride. It is compatible with alkanolamides and amphoterics so that maximum optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics can be reached in the finished product.
Appearance: Clear, yellow liquid.
Country of Origin: USA
SLS can be incorporated into shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, and shaving creams. It is especially useful for opaque, pearlescent, or cream products. Avoid overheating or freezing. If material is frozen, mild heat and agitation are recommended to
ensure the material is homogeneous before use.Ingredient Function:
Surfactant/EmulsifierUsage Rate Range:
1%-40%Solubility: Soluble in water.
How to Store: All surfactants should be stored in 316 stainless steel or fiberglass with a corrosion liner. Mild agitation is recommended while storing to maintain homogeneity. Should be stored in sealed containers in a dry 55F-75F degree room. Pumps, pipes and transfer lines should be 316 stainless steel.
Warnings: Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling surfactants. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material. Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 minutes.