EDTA is a chelating agent that enhances the efficacy of preservatives in cosmetic formulations.
Appearance: Fine white powder.
Co-preservative used to enhance the efficacy of other preservatives by stabilizing the pH value, has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants, antioxidant (enhances effects of natural antioxidants as e.g. vitamin C and E), improves efficacy of other preservatives by stabilizing the pH value.
Ingredient Function: Co-preservative.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1-0.5% (Note: EDTA increases pH value!).
Solubility: Soluble in water.
How to Store: In a cool dark area in a well sealed container.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.