Castor Jelly is a vegetable-based blend of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil and Partially Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Manufactured using a proprietary technology to create a suspension similar to petroleum jelly without the petroleum. Castor Jelly can be substituted for petrolatum in all cosmetic and body care applications for a lovely TEWL protection, free of petrol. Works amazingly well as a hair fixative resin plasticizer with its shine & low odor.
Appearance: White to yellowish jelly much like petroleum jelly.
Lovely in all skin and hair care applications and formulations.
Ingredient Function: Emollient/Occlusive
Solubility: Soluble in hot water.
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil