Potassium Sorbate Powder

Potassium Sorbate Powder

Potassium Sorbate Powder

Potassium Sorbate Powder is potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid) used as a preservative.
SKU Name Price Qty
Potassium Sorbate Powder (Sample .5 oz)
    • $1.50
Potassium Sorbate Powder (1 lb)
    • $15.95
Potassium Sorbate Powder (3.5 lbs)
    • $50.45
Potassium Sorbate Powder (7 lbs)
    • $95.25
Potassium Sorbate Powder (35 lbs)
    • $439.95
Potassium Sorbate Powder is potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid) used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations. In water, Potassium Sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. It's one of the most extensively studied preservatives and is GRAS and not mutagenic.

Appearance: Fine, white powder.
Effective in pH range 2 - 6.5 for extended periods of time.

Ingredient Function: Preservative

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.15% - 3% if used alone and 0.1% - 0.2% if used in combination with other preservatives.

Solubility: Easily soluble in cold water.

How to Store: In a cool dark area in a well sealed container.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Potassium Sorbate Powder

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Potassium Sorbate Powder

Potassium Sorbate Powder

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products