Carnauba wax is a natural product obtained from the processing of the powder exuded from the leaves of the palm tree named as CARNAUBA (Latin name: Copernicia cerifera Mart). To protect itself against dehydration during the period of drought that severely affects the Northeast region of Brazil every year for more than six months, the Carnauba covers its leaves with a thick layer of wax consisting basically of esters, alcohols and fatty acids of high molecular weight.
Once the leaves have been collected, they are dried out and beaten for the wax to loosen up. After going through a refining process that includes filtering, distillation, centrifugation and natural bleaching, the wax is used all over the world by various industries, such as in the manufacture of polishing wax (floors, shoes, cars etc.), in the paper and packaging industries, in making paints and other more resistant continuous coatings, in the cosmetic industry (lipsticks, enamels), in the food industry (bubble gum, chocolate, fruits), as well as in the pharmaceutical industry as vehicle and excipient.
Carnauba Wax has highest melt point of any natural wax that can impart gloss, hardness and slip. This product is recommended for lipsticks and cremes.
INCI: Copernica cerifera