Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

Decyl GlucosideLactic Acid is an alpha hydroxy acid manufactured by fermentation of non GMO corn.
SKU Name Price Qty
Lactic Acid 88% (1 lb)
    • $5.95
Lactic Acid 88% (3.5 lbs)
    • $13.85
Lactic Acid 88% (7 lbs)
    • $26.75
Lactic Acid 88% (35 lbs)
    • $120.95
Lactic Acid is an alpha hydroxy acid manufactured by fermentation of non GMO corn derived carbohydrates. Can be used as a pH adjuster.

Appearance: Clear thin mobile liquid.

Processing: Naturally derived.

Country of Origin: USA
In personal care, Lactic Acid is used in the formulation of cleansers, splashes, astringents and moisturizers to enhance the appearance of dry or mature skin. Healthy skin is naturally somewhat acidic making lactic acid a skin-friendly choice when adjusting pH. Lactates are also effective humectants and buffering agents in soaps and wipes due to their excellent ability to attract and hold moisture within the skin.

Ingredient Function: Humectant/Acid/pH adjuster

Recommended Usage Rate: 1%-5% and pH must not be below 3.5.

Solubility: Soluble in water, alcohol & glycerol.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Lactic Acid, Lactic Acid Lactate (and), Aqua

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products