Salicylic Acid Powder

Salicylic Acid Powder

Salicylic Acid Powder

This beta-hydroxy acid is a powerful and effective exfoliant.
SKU Name Price Qty
Salicylic Acid Powder (Sample)
    • $0.50
Salicylic Acid Powder (1 lb)
    • $16.95
Salicylic Acid Powder (3.5 lbs)
    • $49.95
Salicylic Acid Powder (7 lbs)
    • $95.45
Salicylic Acid Powder (35 lbs)
    • $441.25
This beta-hydroxy acid is a powerful and effective exfoliant widely used for face peels and in products for less than perfect skin.  Must not be used above 2% in any cosmetic formulas and is considered more gentle than alpha-hydroxy acids.

Appearance: White crystalline powder.

Processing: Synthetic

Melting or Freezing Point: 318F
Lovely in shampoos, conditioners, lotion & toners.

Ingredient Function: Exfoliant/Cosmetic Chemical.

Recommended Usage Rate: Use in concentrations of 0.5% to 2%. Using above 2% will cause your product to be classified as a drug under FDA guidelines. To use more than 2% your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. 

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & glycols, but best when both are used & heated up to 40-45C.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Salicylic Acid may increase sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using products containing Salicylic Acid and for a week afterwards. Avoid contact with eyes, mouth or other mucous membrane. 
INCI: Salicylic acid

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Salicylic Acid Powder

Salicylic Acid Powder

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products