****Please check/correct ratio % noted below to match what you are selling - Yours may not be a 60:40 blend ****
A great multi-purpose emollience boosting and thickening alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources combined at a ?60:40? ratio. It is very effective for adjusting the balance of formula viscosity/thickness and increasing moisturization properties in either oil-in water or water-in oil emulsions. It works wonderfully in a wide variety of skin and body care products, such as creams, lotions and conditioners, providing excellent texture and non-gelling viscosity, helping to create luxuriously smooth and indulgent products. It also enhances foaming abilities, and helps to create richer, creamier lathers.Appearance:
White to off white flakes.Parts Used:
Palm oil.Shelf Life:
1 year.Country of Origin:
IndonesiaMelting or Freezing Point:
Excellent for use as an emollient booster and viscosity builder in a wide array of hair, bath and body care products, such as creams, lotions, conditioners, and other cosmetic products requiring non-gelling thickening, viscosity and consistency enhancing, foam boosting or moisture building. Effective for use in anhydrous (water-free) formulations, like body scrubs/polishes or other oil blends.
General use recommendation: 0.5% - 10%. Melt before use (54°C/129°F), or add to hot water phase.
Ingredient Function: Emollient/emulsion stabilizer/conditioning agent/opacifying agent/surfactant/viscosity enhancer/foam booster.
Solubility: Not water soluble. Partially soluble in alcohol.
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry area. Keep container closed.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. Avoid contact with eyes.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol