Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin

This preservation system contains no biocides or traditional preservatives, such as parabens.
SKU Name Price Qty
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin (Sample)
    • $2.75
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin (1 fl oz)
    • $6.55
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin (2 fl oz)
    • $11.55
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin (4 fl oz)
    • $18.95
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin (8 fl oz)
    • $32.65
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin (1 lb)
    • $58.35
Caprylhydroxamic acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin is a complete broad-spectrum preservative-free preservation system that answers the call for paraben free formulating needs. Featuring Caprylhydroxamic acid (CHA), an amino acid derived from coconut oil, which some consider to be an ideal organic acid because it proves effective even at a neutral pH. This preservation system contains no biocides or traditional preservatives, such as parabens.

It uses instead ingredients that are multifunctional, possessing excellent efficacy as fungistatic and biostatic agents, making it appealing to formulators who desire to create personal care products that can carry a paraben-free or preservative-free claim. The combination of the effective preservation ability of glyceryl caprylate, and the anti-fungal activity of CHA provides excellent results and can completely preserve both emulsions and surfactant systems. Caprylhydroxamic acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin is non-toxic, globally acceptable, and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients, however, it can interact with residual iron found in some clay-type compounds (Bentonite, silicates etc). The interaction, though very slight, may produce a very mild orange color, which is barely noticeable in most formulations.  When looking for paraben free preservation options with broad-spectrum capabilities, this is the answer.

Appearance: Yellow to amber clear liquid at room temperature.

Shelf Life: 2 years

Parts Used: Vegetable sources.

Processing: Filtered
Very effective for use as a complete broad-spectrum preservative-free preservation system in a wide variety of bath, body and skin care products, such as creams, lotions, shower gels and color cosmetics, especially those products desiring a “paraben free” or “preservative free” claim. It may be used in emulsion, anhydrous and surfactant systems, even with a neutral pH.

General use recommendations: 1.0% w/w to 1.2% w/w.  It may be added to the water phase, at ambient or hot temperatures, or may be added post-emulsification of o/w emulsions. Avoid lengthy exposure to elevated temperatures: for example, maximum two hours at 90°C or maximum six hours at 60°C. 

Recommended Usage Rate: 1% w/w - 1.2% w/w

Ingredient Function: Broad-spectrum preservation system.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat and light. Keep container tightly closed.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin

Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glycerin

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products