Search
Join Our Mailing List
Email:
Live Chat Software
(Your shopping cart is empty)
Home
>
SHOP ONLINE
>
INGREDIENTS
>
Cosmetic Chemicals
>
Propylene Glycol USP
Item#
Item Name
Our Price
Qty
Add
436G
Propylene Glycol USP - 1 gallon
$17.40
436H
Propylene Glycol USP - 1/2 gallon
$11.65
43616
Propylene Glycol USP - 16 fl oz
$4.30
436P
Propylene Glycol USP - 5 gallons
$82.00
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click
Features:
Propylene Glycol is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Share your knowledge of this product with other customers...
Be the first to write a review.
Browse for more products in the same category as this item:
SHOP ONLINE
>
INGREDIENTS
>
Cosmetic Chemicals
SHOP ONLINE
>
INGREDIENTS
>
Humectants
Essential Wholesale
8850 SE Herbert Ct.
Clackamas, OR 97015
P: (503) 722-7557
F: (503) 296-5631
About Us
Become an Affiliate
Privacy Policy
Send Us Feedback
Links
|
Contact Us
|
Product Index
|
Category Index
|
Help
|
Terms of Use
|
Vendor Info
|
Policy
Copyright © 2008 Essential Wholesale Inc.. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by
Volusion
.