Features:
This is a natural antioxidant product used in food and cosmetic applications to delay the onset of rancidity in fats and oils and extend shelf life.
Low alpha mixed tocopherols. Use this type of vitamin E oil as an anti-oxidant in skin care products at the rate of 5%.
Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds (the fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols). While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.
Since the alpha tocopherol activity is most responsible for the effectiveness of the product, the potency of Vitamin E oil is measured by its alpha tocopherol content. A 200 IU/g Vitamin E contains 200 units of alpha tocopherol per gram of oil and the rest of it is unspecified amounts of the beta, delta, epsilon etc components. (1 international unit (IU) of vitamin E is equal to 1 mg of the synthetic form racemic alpha -tocopherol acetate.)
Ingredients/Technical Specs:
Apprearance - Clear, Brownish Red Viscous Oil
Specific Gravity - @25C 0.93
Identification - NF & FCC
Content:
d-alpha tocopherol: 20 max mg/g
d-beta tocopherol: 35 max mg/g
d-gamma tocopherol: 300 min mg/g
d-delta tocopherol: 80 min mg/g
Total Content Tocopherol: 500 mg/g
Storage: Product should be preserved in tighly closed containers portected from light, heat and air. Do not expose to alkalis or strong oxidizing agents.
|