Search
Live Chat Software
Join Our Mailing List
Email:
(Your shopping cart is empty)
Home
>
Shop Online
>
NEW PRODUCTS
>
Gel, Clear Lavender
78% Organic Content
Item#
Item Name
Our Price
Qty
Add
968G
Gel, Clear Lavender - 78% Organic Content - 1 gallon
$33.40
968H
Gel, Clear Lavender - 78% Organic Content - 1/2 gallon
$23.55
96816
Gel, Clear Lavender - 78% Organic Content - 16 fl oz
$9.25
968P
Gel, Clear Lavender - 78% Organic Content - 5 gallons
$128.40
968D
Gel, Clear Lavender - 78% Organic Content - 55 gallons
$1,284.50
968S
Gel, Clear Lavender - 78% Organic Content - Sample
$1.45
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click
Features:
The sky rocketing prices of Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate and Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Citrate have make the prices of all of our amber colored sulfate free shampoos, cleansers and 3-1 gels go through the roof. We have been working round the clock to reformulate all of the products that depend on those ingredients. The price increase turned out to be a blessing in disguise. The new products are superior to the original formulas! And the prices are great too.
This lavender scented gel is a gentle foaming gel that is sulfate free and paraben free. It is an amber gel that has an inherent light scent. This gentle formula uses the calming distillates and essential oils of lavender and chamomile. Glycerin, vitamin B & E, wheat protein, jojoba oil and rosehip oil enhance conditioning properties of this gel. Lavender essential oil often thin out this product that is why we made is simple for you and did all the work for you.
Ingredients/Technical Specs:
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice, Lavandula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate, Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Distillate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Calcium d-Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5), Lavandula officinalis (Organic Lavender) Essential Oil, Hydrolyzed Wheat Proteins, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Rosa mosqueta (Rosehip) Seed Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid.
pH 5.5
Foaming detergent bath products require warning labels. The caution statement required by 21 CFR Part 740.17 is; "Caution--Use only as directed. Extensive use or prolonged exposure may cause irritation to skin and urinary tract. Discontinue use if rash, redness or itching occurs. Consult your physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children".
A Closer Look:
From a chemical standpoint, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a very unique surfactant. It demonstrates outstanding performance in cleansing, foaming, wetting, viscosity building, mildness and emulsification. It is an excellent surfactant for any water hardness and is biodegradable making it a versatile ingredient in cosmetic formulation. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate was specifically developed to be mild to the skin. It is commonly the surfactant of choice for formulators developing products that are designed for those who have sensitivity to other soaps. The sodium lauryl sulfoacetate molecule is a valuable and unique molecule that has been in use for over 30 years in cosmetics.
Some common characteristics of sodium lauryl sulfoacetate are that it is relatively non-hygroscopic (it does not absorb or retain moisture from the air) and is resistant to hydrolysis (it does not react with water to produce other compounds) even at high temperatures. It is especially stable at the common cosmetic pH range of 5.5 to 7.8. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is biodegradable and has shown in laboratory studies to undergo both primary and ultimate biodegradation. This product has a good toxicological profile which makes it an ingredient of choice for dentifrice (toothpastes), shampoos, cleansing creams, sensitive skin soap bars and shower gels. To add to its track record, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is registered in the United States, Japan, Canada, and Australia and is compliant with the EU regulations.
The safety and mildness of sodium lauryl sulfoacetate lies in the absence of a sulfate ion head, which is commonly found in many other surfactants. The sulfate ion, which originates in sulfuric acid, is replaced with the more stable sulfonated ester. This sulfate free surfactant is made with lauryl alcohol, derived from palm kernel oil, which is then condensed with a sulfonated form of acetic acid, or vinegar. It is this charged sulfonated acetate group which gives this molecule its mild surfactant properties.
Figure 1) Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate
Figure2) Sodium lauryl sulfate
Note in figure 1 and 2 that the molecules posses an identical charge on their head and contain an equal number of carbon atoms attached to their functional group, making them very similar in physical appearance and overall function. The sodium lauryl sulfoacetate however, lacks the potentially harmful sulfate head attached to the carbon chain. Controversy? As Result, we still offer other sf products including … Other companies using it (Jason, etc.)
Share your knowledge of this product with other customers...
Be the first to write a review.
Browse for more products in the same category as this item:
Shop Online
>
NEW PRODUCTS
Shop Online
>
BULK COSMETICS
>
Gels
Eye Shadow, Rainforest
www.essentialwholesale.com
8850 SE Herbert Ct.
Clackamas, OR 97015
P: (503) 722-7557
F: (503) 296-5631
About Us
Become an Affiliate
Privacy Policy
Send Us Feedback
Links
|
Contact Us
|
Product Index
|
Category Index
|
Help
|
Terms of Use
|
Vendor Info
|
Policy
Copyright © 2008 Essential Wholesale. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by
Volusion
.