Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Parts Used: Vegetable Oils

 Vegan    Paraben-Free    Phthalate-Free      Gluten-Free  Palm-Free
SKU Name Price Qty
Glyceryl Stearate SE (1 lb)
    • $10.95
Glyceryl Stearate SE (3.5 lbs)
    • $32.95
Glyceryl Stearate SE (7 lbs)
    • $61.95
Glyceryl Stearate SE (35 lbs)
    • $273.95
Made from a pure esterfication of stearic acid with glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate is one of the most broadly utilized emulsifiers in cosmetic formulations. It slows loss of water on skin helping with TEWL. Helps to reduce the greasiness of oils in some products and is also a great co-emulsifier. Best with water/oil emulsions.

Processing: Vegetable derived.

Parts Used: Vegetal

Appearance: White flakes.

Origin: USA

This product is palm-free.
This product is vegan.
Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55C/130F.

Ingredient Function: Emollient/ Occlusive

Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 10%

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Glyceryl Stearate

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products